CLA-2-21:RR:NC:SP:232 D88556

Mr. Luigi Loiola
Fredde Delizie Ltd.
500 University Ave. No.511
Honolulu, Hawaii 96826

RE: The tariff classification of Arabish Coffee flavor from Italy.

Dear Mr. Loiola:

In your letter dated February 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Information was submitted with your initial request dated January 25, 1999. The Arabish Coffee flavor is stated to contain 69.3 percent vegetable fat, 30 percent roasted Arabish coffee (instant), 0.5 percent lecithin and 0.2 percent natural flavor. The product will be imported in 5 kilogram tins, and used in the production of ice cream.

The applicable subheading for the Arabish Coffee flavor will be 2101.12.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee...Preparations with a basis of extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee...other ...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division